Is Alcohol in Hair Products Bad? (You Might be Surprised)
If you're like most people, you probably don't give much thought to the ingredients in your hair products. But if you take a closer look, you'll likely find cetyl alcohol listed amongst them. Cetyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol that is derived from coconut oil, and it is commonly used in conditioners, shampoos, and other hair care products. Why? Well, cetyl alcohol is a helpful ingredient that can help to soften the hair, reduce frizz, and add shine. Plus, it can also help to thicken the product, making it easier to apply to the hair. It’s also used as an emulsifier which means it bonds the oils and water together in the product so separation doesn’t happen. So next time you're looking at a bottle of hair product, don't be alarmed if you see cetyl alcohol listed as an ingredient. Unlike other alcohols, it’s actually a good thing!